You are in:  Home - News - Birlinn Limited shortlisted for the Saltire Publisher of the Year Award 2018

Birlinn Limited shortlisted for the Saltire Publisher of the Year Award 2018

Birlinn Limited shortlisted for the Saltire Publisher of the Year Award 2018
23 October 2018
We are delighted to announce that we have been Shortlisted for the Saltire Society Publisher of the Year 2018. The shortlist was announced at Waterstones West End on Monday 22 October.

Birlinn won the award for Publisher of the Year in 2017 and has been shortlisted four times and won a commendation award twice. Other publishers on the shortlist are, 404 Ink, BHP Comics, Canongate, Historic Environment Scotland and Luath Press.

The announcement for the literary awards and emerging publisher was also announced. Birlinn have three books in the shortlist, in the History and Non-fiction categories. The full shortlists are as follows:

Saltire Society Scottish Fiction Book of the Year Award
Elsewhere, Home (Saqi Books) by Leila Aboulela
The Great Chain of Unbeing (Dedalus) by Andrew Crumey
The Sealwoman's Gift (Two Roads)  by Sally Magnusson
A Treachery of Spies (Transworld) by Manda Scott
The Growing Season (Harvill Secker) by Helen Sedgwick 
Dead Men Trousers (Jonathan Cape) by Irvine Welsh

Saltire Society Scottish Non-Fiction Book of the Year Award
Appointment in Arezzo (Polygon) by Alan Taylor 
All That Remains: A Life in Death (Transworld) by Sue Black
Moscow Calling (Birlinn) by Angus Roxburgh
Robert Louis Stevenson in Samoa (MacLehose) by Joseph Farrell
The Story of Looking (Canongate) by Mark Cousins
Waiting for the Last Bus (Canongate) by Richard Holloway

Saltire Society Scottish Poetry Book of the Year Award
Who is Mary Sue? (Faber) by Sophie Collins
Bantam (Picador) by Jackie Kay
So Glad I'm Me (Bloodaxe) by Roddy Lumsden
The Long Take (Picador) by Robin Robertson
Wristwatch (Cinnamon Press) by Jay Whittaker

Saltire Society Scottish Research Book of the Year Award, supported by the National Library of Scotland
Early Cinema in Scotland (Edinburgh University Press) by John Caughie, Trevor Griffiths and María A. Vélez-Serna
What the Victorians Made of Romanticism: Material Artifacts, Cultural Practices, and Reception History (Princeton University Press) by Tom Mole
Tea and Empire: James Taylor in Victorian Ceylon (Manchester University Press) by Angela McCarthy and Sir Tom Devine
Literature and Union: Scottish Texts, British Contexts (Oxford University Press) by Gerard Carruthers and Colin Kidd

Saltire Society Scottish History Book of the Year Award, supported by the Scottish Historical Review Trust
Scotland's Populations from the 1850s to Today (Oxford University Press) by Michael Anderson Sir David Nairne: The Life of a Scottish Jacobite at the Court of the Exiled Stuarts (Peter Lang) by Edward Corp
The Wealth of the Nation: Scotland, Culture and Independence (Edinburgh University Press) Scots & Catalans (Yale) by J H Elliott
Scottish Presbyterianism and Settler Colonial Politics: Empire of Dissent (Palgrave Macmillan) by Valerie Wallace
The Drowned and the Saved (Birlinn) by Les Wilson

Saltire Society Scottish First Book of the Year Award
St Kilda: The Silent Islands (Luath) by Alex Boyd
Sal (Canongate) by Mick Kitson
Amphibian (Speculative Books) by Christina Neuwirth
A' Togail an t-Srùbain (CLÀR) by Alex Boyd Calum L MacLeòid

Most Inspiring Saltire Society Scottish First Book Award Winner
Kate Clanchy , winner of the First Book Award in 1996 for Slattern
Michel Faber – winner of the First Book Award in 1999 for Some Rain Must Fall
Jackie Kay – winner of the First Book Award in 1992 for The Adoption Papers
A L Kennedy – winner of the First Book Award in 1991 for Night Geometry and the Garscadden Trains
Ali Smith – winner of the First Book Award in 1995 for Free Love and Other Stories
Louise Welsh – winner of the First Book Award in 2002 for The Cutting Room.

Saltire Publisher of the Year Award supported by Publishing Scotland
404 Ink
BHP Comics
Birlinn
Canongate
Historic Environment Scotland
Luath Press

Saltire Emerging Publisher of the Year Award supported by Publishing Scotland
Alan Windram (Little Door Books)
Carolina Orloff (Charco Press)
Charlotte Brady (Canongate)
Heather Palmer (BHP Comics)
James T Harding (Stewed Rhubarb Press)
Megan Reid (Canongate)

The winners of all the awards will be formally announced at an Edinburgh ceremony on 30th November.